Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Cult Hub | April 23, 2014

Scroll to top

Top

TV
No Comments

Golden Globe Awards Full List of Winners

Golden Globe Awards Full List of Winners

The Golden Globes were the first of the big awards ceremonies in the run up to the Oscars and these were being touted as “Hollywood’s biggest party”. The films almost played second fiddle to the designers who donated their garments, the celebrities obsession with the free bar and trying to outwit host Ricky Gervais.

British productions and artists did well with awards going to Kate Winslet, Idris Elba and the hit show Downton Abbey. In his acceptance speech, Julian Fellowes,  the show’s creator said: “How fabulous this is. The whole Downton adventure has been an extraordinary one. Like spotting a promising child and waking up to find they’ve have won the Olympics.”

httpv://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nbn5kbOTAyc

Full List of Winners and Nominees

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Winner:

The Descendants
Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures

Nominated:

The Help
DreamWorks Pictures, Participant Media; Touchstone Pictures

Hugo
Paramount Pictures presents a GK Films Production; Paramount Pictures

The Ides Of March
Columbia Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Exclusive Media Group, Crystal City Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing

Moneyball
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing International

War Horse
DreamWorks Pictures; Touchstone Pictures

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner:

Meryl Streep – Iron Lady

Nominated:

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis – The Help

Rooney Mara – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner:

George Clooney – The Descendants

Nominated:

Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar

Michael Fassbender – Shame

Ryan Gosling – The Ides Of March

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Winner:

The Artist
a La Petite Reine – Studio 37 – La Classe Americaine – JD Prod- France3 Cinema – Jouror Production-uFilms coproduction; The Weinstein Company

Nominated:

50/50
Summit Entertainment and Mandate Pictures; Summit Entertainment

Bridesmaids
Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures

Midnight In Paris
A Mediapro, Versatil Cinema & Gravier Production; Sony Pictures Classics

My Week With Marilyn
The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Winner:

Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

Nominated:

Jodie Foster – Carnage

Charlize Theron – Young Adult

Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids

Kate Winslet – Carnage

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Winner:

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Nominated:

Brendan Gleeson – The Guard

Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50

Ryan Gosling – Crazy, Stupid, Love.

Owen Wilson – Midnight In Paris

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner:

The Adventures Of Tintin
Paramount Pictures/Columbia Pictures/ Hemisphere Capital/Amblin Entertainment/Wingnut Films Production/ Kennedy/Marshall Production A Steven Spielberg Film; Paramount Pictures and Columbia Pictures

Nominated:

Arthur Christmas
Columbia Pictures & Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman; Sony Pictures Releasing International

Cars 2
Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

Puss In Boots
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures

Rango
Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink / GK Films Production; Paramount Pictures

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner:

A Separation (Iran)
The Country of Iran
(Jodaeiye Nader az Simin) Asghar Farhadi; Sony Pictures Classics

Nominated:

The Flowers Of War (China)
The Country of China
(Jing Ling Shi San Chai) New Pictures Film Company; Wrekin Hill Entertainment

In The Land Of Blood And Honey (United States)
The Country of United States
GK Films; FilmDistrict

The Kid With A Bike (Belgium)
The Country of Belgium
(Le Gamin au Velo) Les Films du Fleuve; Sundance Selects

The Skin I Live In (Spain)
The Country of Spain
(La piel que habito) El Deseo D.A., S.L.U.; Sony Pictures Classics

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner:

Octavia Spencer – The Help

Nominated:

Berenice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Winner:

Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Nominated:

Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn

Albert Brooks – Drive

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method

Best Director – Motion Picture

Winner:

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Nominated:

Woody Allen – Midnight In Paris

George Clooney – The Ides Of March

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Alexander Payne – The Descendants

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Winner:

Woody Allen - Midnight In Paris

Nominated:

Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist

Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash - The Descendants

George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon - The Ides Of March

Stan Chervin, Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian - Moneyball

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Winner:

Ludovic Bource - The Artist

Nominated:

Abel Korzeniowski - W.E.

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Howard Shore - Hugo

John Williams - War Horse

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Winner:

“Masterpiece” – W.E.
Music & Lyrics By: Madonna, Julie Frost and Jimmy Harry

Nominated:

“Hello Hello” – Gnomeo & Juliet
Music By: Elton John
Lyrics By: Bernie Taupin

“Keeper, The” – Machine Gun Preacher
Music & Lyrics By: Chris Cornell

“Lay Your Head Down” – Albert Nobbs
Music By: Brian Byrne
Lyrics By: Glenn Close

“Living Proof, The” – The Help
Music By: Thomas Newman, Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr. and Damon Thomas
Lyrics By: Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr. and Damon Thomas

Best Television Series – Drama

Winner:

Homeland (SHOWTIME)
SHOWTIME Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Nominated:

American Horror Story (FX)
Twentieth Century Fox Television

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment

Boss (STARZ)
Lionsgate Television in association with Grammnet NH Productions, Roya Productions and Old Friends Productions

Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Winner:

Claire Danes – Homeland (SHOWTIME)

Nominated:

Mireille Enos – The Killing

Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)

Madeleine Stowe – Revenge

Callie Thorne – Necessary Roughness

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Winner:

Kelsey Grammer – Boss (STARZ)

Nominated:

Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad

Jeremy Irons – The Borgias

Damian Lewis – Homeland (SHOWTIME)

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Winner:

Modern Family (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television

Nominated:

Enlightened (HBO)
Ripcord Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Episodes (SHOWTIME)
SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions

Glee (FOX)
Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television

New Girl (FOX)
Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Winner:

Laura Dern – Enlightened (HBO)

Nominated:

Zooey Deschanel – New Girl (FOX)

Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)

Laura Linney – The Big C (Showtime)

Amy Poehler – Parks And Recreation

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Winner:

Matt LeBlanc – Episodes (SHOWTIME)

Nominated:

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)

David Duchovny – Californication (SHOWTIME)

Johnny Galecki – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Thomas Jane – Hung (HBO)

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) 
A Carnival/Masterpiece Co-production

Nominated:

Cinema Verite (HBO)
A Pariah Production in association with HBO Films

The Hour (BBC)
Kudos Film and Television/BBC America co-production.

Mildred Pierce (HBO)
A Killer Films/John Wells Production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and HBO Miniseries

Too Big To Fail (HBO)
A Spring Creek and A Deuce Three Production in association with HBO Films

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Kate Winslet – Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Nominated:

Romola Garai – The Hour (BBC AMERICA)

Diane Lane – Cinema Verite (HBO)

Elizabeth McGovern – Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)

Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Idris Elba – Luther

Nominated:

Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey

William Hurt – Too Big To Fail (HBO)

Bill Nighy – Page Eight (Masterpiece)

Dominic West – The Hour (BBC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Jessica Lange – American Horror Story (FX)

Nominated:

Kelly MacDonald – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)

Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (ABC)

Evan Rachel Wood – Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Winner:

Peter Dinklage – Game Of Thrones (HBO)

Nominated:

Paul Giamatti – Too Big To Fail (HBO)

Guy Pearce – Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Tim Robbins – Cinema Verite (HBO)

Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (ABC)

Cecil B. DeMille Award

Morgan Freeman

 

 

Author: Genevieve Sibayan (128 Posts)

Editor of Cult Hub and also an Actress. Join Genevieve on Twitter or take a look at her website or imdb page.